Accident Summary Nr: 52767.015 - Employee is killed when trench collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 942333.015 | 09/23/2013 | 237110 | Austin & Bednash Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 23, 2013, an employee was looking inside an excavation. The soil under the employee's feet sank approximately 5 ft covering him to his neck. A second engulfment occurred and fully engulfed the employee. The employee died from asphyxia.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 942333.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |