Accident Summary Nr: 52747.015 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 52747.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 06/23/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
921441.01506/25/2013238130Michael Bentley Construction

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on June 23, 2013, an employee was using a post hole digger and collapsed. The employee suffered a heart attack and died.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Collapse, Heart, Heart Attack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 921441.015 41 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: