Accident Summary Nr: 52746.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 942171.015 | 09/21/2013 | 238140 | Jack Smiley |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 20, 2013, an employee was applying Stucco and washing tools used to apply stucco without fall protection. The employee fell from the fourth level of a scaffold system and suffered fatal blunt force trauma to head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 942171.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. |