Accident Summary Nr: 52726.015 - Employee drowns in an enclosed space
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
942115.015 | 09/19/2013 | 237110 | Kenny Construction Company |
Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on September 18, 2013, an employee was cutting lateral holes in a new sewer lining. The cutting of the cure in place pipe (CIPP) openings was performed by two second shift individuals; a coworker and the employee, a site foreman. During the cutting operations, water was flowing within the CIPP, which can be common to the work. However, rain and thunderstorms had developed in and around the area causing an increase in water flow. The coworker, who had been working with the employee, exited from the CIPP due to concerns the water flow was becoming heavier than normal. The employee remained in the CIPP alone to finish cutting the openings. The employee was overcome by the flow of water and drowned.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 942115.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |