Accident Summary Nr: 52647.015 - Employee is pinned between two vehicles and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 941602.015 | 09/17/2013 | 237310 | Werner Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 9, 2013, an employee was repairing the damaged stinger on a Load King Originator 2060 belly dump trailer. Specifically he was welding it up while having a coworker use his Caterpillar 950 front end loader as a means of applying pressure to keep the push plate flat. The employee first heated up a bent plate and attempted to bend it back with a sledge hammer but after that had little effect he called over a coworker with a loader. The employee had the coworker place the bottom center of the bucket on the plate and push the plate back into place. Once the plate was flush against the ""stinger' again the employee attempted to weld it up. However, the employee was having issues with the welder, so the coworker dismounted and assisted until the welder was working then stepped back. After about 5 minutes of welding for an unknown reason the bucket on the loader slipped down and under the stinger, with the forward pressure the loader was applying to the push plate the loader rolled forward 2-3 feet pinning the employee between the loader and the trailer. The employee received internal injuries to various organs and died from a blood clot to the heart.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 941602.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |