Accident Summary Nr: 526343 - Iron worker killed in 25 foot fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116184847 | 06/03/1996 | 1791 | 0 | Ridge Erection Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, was landing a bundle of corrugated metal decking when he fell approximately 25 feet. He suffered head injuries and died. No fall protection equipment was in use at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116184847 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |