Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 526335 - Employee Killed In Fall Onto Drill Stem

Accident: 526335 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 04/12/1996
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10957632204/16/19961781Spradlin Drilling Co.

On April 12, 1996, Employee #1 climbed a fixed ladder that was attached to the mast of a drill rig. He was ascending the ladder to retrieve the end of a broken cable. He lost his balance and fell approximately 15 feet, impaling his abdomen on the drill stem. He was killed.

Keywords: abdomen, impaled, construction, fixed ladder, drill rig--non-oil, fall, lost balance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 109576322 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported