Accident Summary Nr: 526236 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109573204 | 07/31/1995 | 4911 | 0 | Southeast Colorado Power Association |
Abstract: A two-person power line crew arrived at a site to replace a cutout on 14.4-kilovolt overhead power line. One of the employees climbed a utility pole to get to the cutout. He disconnected two jumpers and then repositioned himself above the transformers to disconnect the third jumper. He contacted the energized cutout with his hand while his foot was in contact with the pole ground. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109573204 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |