Accident Summary Nr: 526202 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN BRANCH CIRCUIT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109574525 | 08/22/1995 | 7542 | 0 | Bear'S Car Wash And Detail Center |
Abstract: A car wash facility was having electrical problems with a motor. The employer discovered a bad motor on the car washing line. An employee isolated the bad motor from the rest of the line and started removing the mounting bolts to remove the motor. While he was working, a car started through the wash tunnel. When the car reached a motion sensor, a relay activated the washing system. An apparent ground fault in the washing system circuit energized the frame of the bad motor, electrocuting the employee who was working on it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109574525 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |