Accident: 526186 - Employee Killed When Caught Between Wall And Bucket
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
109574749 | 10/10/1995 | 1794 | Afab Construction, Inc. |
Employee #1, who was working in a trench, disconnected a sling between a piece of pipe and an excavator bucket. The excavator operator, who had lost sight of Employee #1, then moved the bucket, which crushed Employee #1 between the trench wall and the bucket. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109574749 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |