Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 526186 - Employee Killed When Caught Between Wall And Bucket

Accident: 526186 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 10/10/1995
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10957474910/10/19951794Afab Construction, Inc.

Employee #1, who was working in a trench, disconnected a sling between a piece of pipe and an excavator bucket. The excavator operator, who had lost sight of Employee #1, then moved the bucket, which crushed Employee #1 between the trench wall and the bucket. He was killed.

Keywords: head, wall, obstructed view, work rules, construction, trench, caught between, crushed, excavator, concussion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 109574749 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported