Accident Summary Nr: 526137 - Employee dies after inhaling perchloroethylene
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109568048 | 07/13/1994 | 7216 | 0 | Colorado Springs Continental Cleaners, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a dry cleaning establishment after it had closed. He climbed into the dry cleaning machine, a dry-to-dry unit, Valore model #V-600 CF, manufactured by Multi-Matic Corporation and died of cardiorespiratory arrest. The employee had inhaled a high concentration of perchloroethylene vapors, which caused depression of his central nervous system and ultimately caused the cardiorespiratory arrest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109568048 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |