Accident Summary Nr: 526111 - Employee dies after fall from open-sided floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110534609 | 07/07/1994 | 1751 | 0 | Ron Hansen Construction |
Abstract: A two-man crew had just completed a water break and was about to finish decking the first floor of a house. Employee #1, the owner, had just given instructions to his employee when he turned and walked off an open-sided floor, falling 8.8 feet. He died the next day from the head injuries sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110534609 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |