Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 52609.015 - Employee Drowns While Assisting In Moving Cargo Barge

Accident Summary Nr: 52609.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/13/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
941643.01509/16/2013483111Beyel Brothers, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 13, 2013, an employee was assisting with moving and mo oring a cargo barge to a different location for cargo loading operations. The e mployee did not respond to several requests from a coworker and was found drowne d.

Keywords: asphyxiated, barge, dock, dock worker, drowning

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 941643.015 25 M Fatality Captains and other officers, fishing vessels