Accident Summary Nr: 52609.015 - Employee Drowns While Assisting In Moving Cargo Barge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
941643.015 | 09/16/2013 | 483111 | Beyel Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 13, 2013, an employee was assisting with moving and mo oring a cargo barge to a different location for cargo loading operations. The e mployee did not respond to several requests from a coworker and was found drowne d.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 941643.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Captains and other officers, fishing vessels |