Accident Summary Nr: 526087 - Employee dies after truck rolls-over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109538355 | 08/17/1993 | 1629 | 0 | Idarado Mining Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, driving a mining industrial truck being used to transport aggregate up a dirt mountain road, had just dropped off the last load and was descending the mountain. The truck picked up too much speed, and started bouncing due to the lack of a suspension system. Employee #1 lost control of the vehicle, went off the road, and rolled the vehicle over. The employee died about 1 1/2 hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109538355 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |