Accident Summary Nr: 526079 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC CABLE

Accident Summary Nr: 526079 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 06/21/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10954201906/28/199317940T. Lowell Construction Co

Abstract: Temporary wiring had been installed on a job site, and non-metallic sheathed (Romex) cable had been run to supply electric power to a 120-volt submersible pump. The cable became damaged, and the ungrounded circuit conductor was touching the equipment grounding conductor. Holding onto the pump with both hands, an employee took it into a pool of water while it was "plugged into" the damaged cable. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC CABLE, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC PUMP, E C, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109542019 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported