Accident Summary Nr: 526079 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC CABLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109542019 | 06/28/1993 | 1794 | 0 | T. Lowell Construction Co |
Abstract: Temporary wiring had been installed on a job site, and non-metallic sheathed (Romex) cable had been run to supply electric power to a 120-volt submersible pump. The cable became damaged, and the ungrounded circuit conductor was touching the equipment grounding conductor. Holding onto the pump with both hands, an employee took it into a pool of water while it was "plugged into" the damaged cable. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109542019 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |