Accident Summary Nr: 52606.015 - Employee falls from tractor, run over by rear tire and is ki
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 941026.015 | 09/11/2013 | 115111 | Lyford Gin Association |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on September 11, 2013, an employee was operating a John Deere 2030 tractor taking some trash from a suction shed building. The employee left the tractor running and accidently pushed it into gear. The employee grabbed onto the left side of the tractor and was dragged approximately 50 feet before being run over by the left rear tire, crushing the employees chest. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 941026.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |