Accident Summary Nr: 526012 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109544064 | 01/20/1993 | 5211 | 0 | American Roofing Supply, Inc. |
| 109544080 | 01/15/1993 | 1542 | 0 | Sdm Properties, Inc. |
| 109541573 | 02/17/1993 | 1742 | 0 | Hager'S Drywall |
| 109541581 | 02/17/1993 | 1742 | 0 | Jaime'S Drywall |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a member of a crew that was stocking roofing material on a newly constructed 3-story apartment building with a 6:12 roof pitch. He carried the first bundle of shingles to the northwest corner of the building and placed them on the roof. The bundle started sliding and tripped Employee #1, who fell onto the roof and started to slide. He fell 27 ft to the ground, and was hospitalized with internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109544064 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109544080 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 109541573 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 109541581 | Occupation Not Listed |