Accident Summary Nr: 525998 - Crane operator killed when crushed by falling crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109545061 | 05/07/1992 | 7353 | 0 | H.I.Crane Service |
Abstract: Employee #1, a crane operator, was lifting a boom section when his crane tipped over to the right side, trapping him in the cab. He was crushed and killed. No outriggers were used.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109545061 | Fatality | Other | Crane and tower operators |