Accident Summary Nr: 525998 - Crane operator killed when crushed by falling crane

Accident Summary Nr: 525998 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 04/27/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10954506105/07/199273530H.I.Crane Service

Abstract: Employee #1, a crane operator, was lifting a boom section when his crane tipped over to the right side, trapping him in the cab. He was crushed and killed. No outriggers were used.

Keywords: CRANE OUTRIGGER, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, CRANE OPERATOR, CRANE, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109545061 Fatality Other Crane and tower operators