Accident Summary Nr: 525980 - Employees burned in gas rig explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100573815 | 09/05/1991 | 7361 | 0 | Wrights Roustabout |
100576453 | 09/26/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Schlumberger Well Service |
100576289 | 09/04/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Wire Line Specialties |
100576461 | 09/04/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Miller'S Welding |
100612548 | 09/05/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Powell-Schlumberger |
100612555 | 09/04/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Welltech |
100612563 | 09/04/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Celsius Energy Co |
Abstract: Employees were welding on the wellhead of a gas completion rig when it exploded, burning Employees #1 through #6. They were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100573815 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 100576453 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 100576289 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 100576461 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
5 | 100612548 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
6 | 100612555 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
7 | 100612563 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 100612563 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 100612563 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 100612563 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
11 | 100612563 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
12 | 100612563 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |