Accident Summary Nr: 525972 - Employee dies in avalanche
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109542118 | 04/15/1993 | 7011 | 0 | Crested Butte Mountain Resort, Inc |
Abstract: For unknown reasons, Employee #1, a senior ski patrolman, skied approximately 1/3 of a mile outside the boundary of the area he was responsible for maintaining. No one was notified that he was leaving the area. Employee #1 was caught in an avalanche and was found about 565 feet below his tracks near the toe of the avalanche. The employee was found still in possession of his avalanche pack, Skadi transceiver, first aid belt, and patrol garments, and his jacket was tied around his waist. The cause of death was mechanical asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109542118 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |