Accident Summary Nr: 525964 - Employee dies when cut in half by saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109541938 | 03/24/1993 | 2421 | 0 | R&R Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1, the owner/operator, was running logs through a homemade, unguarded saw when he tripped and fell across the saw blade. He was cut in half and died from blood loss. No OSHA jurisdiction.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109541938 | Fatality | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |