Accident Summary Nr: 52592.015 - Employee is caught in forklift mast and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 941587.015 | 09/16/2013 | 484220 | Distribution Export Logistics, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 16, 2013, an employee was working on an electrical forklift replacing the seals from the lift cylinders. The employee was caught and crushed between the overhead guard and the mast. The employee suffered from the internal damage and bleeding and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 941587.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |