Accident Summary Nr: 525915 - Carpenter killed in fall through open stairwell in residence
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109548420 | 10/16/1992 | 1521 | 0 | Schultz Construction |
| 109548438 | 10/19/1992 | 1751 | 0 | Custom Sunrise Homes, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, was laying and framing walls on the second level of a single-family dwelling. He was working near an open stairwell that was not barricaded or securely covered. Employee #1 fell 19 ft to the basement floor and died at the site of injuries he sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109548420 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 109548438 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |