Accident Summary Nr: 525907 - Roofer killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109544098 | 01/12/1993 | 1761 | 0 | C.J. Roofing Co Dba Skinner Roofing Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, a roofer, was part of a two-man crew that was in the final stages of shingling an existing two-story home. He had been running each row of shingles 5 1/2 inches over the roof edge and was placing the last shingle before going back to cap the peak. Apparently, Employee #1 placed his hand and weight on the end of the shingle that was not supported by the roof. The shingle bent and broke off, causing him to lose his balance and fall 24 feet to the cement below. Employee #1 died a short time later from injuries sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109544098 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |