Accident: 52590.015 - Employee Is Struck By Front End Loader And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
941558.015 | 09/17/2013 | Ravenswood Disposal Service, Inc. |
At 10:15 a.m. on September 14, 2013, a coworker was operating a Caterpillar 950G front end loader and was conducting normal daily operations of loading semi-tra iler transfer vehicles in the transfer area of the facility. The employee, a tru ck driver, arrived at the transfer area operating a truck with a roll off box fu ll of debris from a local construction site. Once the debris was unloaded, the e mployee exited the truck and traversed to the rear of the roll off box. The empl oyee then proceeded to unlatch the rear door of the box and began to walk back t o the cab of the truck. At this point the front end loader operator began to ope rate the loader in reverse, striking and crushing the employee between the rear end of the loader and the roll off box of the truck.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 941558.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Driver-sales workers |