Accident Summary Nr: 525899 - Employee Killed In Fall From Platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109541490 | 02/05/1993 | 1761 | 0 | Electronic Space Systems Corp. |
109541482 | 02/05/1993 | 1791 | 0 | Ridge Erection Co., Inc. |
109541508 | 02/05/1993 | 1541 | 0 | Hughes Information Technology Co. |
109541516 | 02/05/1993 | 9711 | 0 | United States Air Force Buckley Ang |
Abstract: A construction crew was dismantling and erecting a radar dome (radome) using a suspended personnel platform. A lattice boom crane was used to suspend the platform on the dome's interior to allow the crew to install new panels that would form a grid of polygons (geodesic dome) to make up the structure. As the crane held the personnel platform in position, the crane boom slipped and lowered the personnel platform abruptly. The crane hoisted the platform down as far as possible and the crew made preparations to rappel with ropes from the platform to the ground. Employee #1 decided to climb off the platform and onto the side of the dome's interior. He slipped and fell to the ground. He died of head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109541490 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 109541482 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 109541508 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 109541516 | Occupation Not Listed |