Accident Summary Nr: 52586.015 - Employee electrocuted while changing end connection power li
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 941507.015 | 09/16/2013 | 221121 | Rogers Helicopters Inc. |
Abstract: On September 15, 2013, an employee was changing an end connection to the end of a shielded wire that was carrying an unknown amount of induced current. The employee grasped the wire and was electrocuted. Coworkers call for Emergency Services and began CPR. First responders took over and transported the employee to a local hospital. The employee passed away while being prepped for airlift to a larger regional hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 941507.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Electrical Power-Line |