Accident Summary Nr: 525766 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 525766 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 12/07/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10954461912/07/199216230Foutz - Bursum Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: A CONSTRUCTION CREW WAS INSTALLING AN UNDERGROUND 4-INCH NATURAL GAS LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES RAISED THE BOOM ON A SIDEBOOM CATERPILLAR (SERIAL NO. 317T, MODEL NO. 561) TO ALLOW ANOTHER VEHICLE TO PASS. AS THE BOOM WAS RAISED, IT CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. TWO EMPLOYEES HOLDING THE RIGGING SUSPENDED FROM THE BOOM RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS AND SEVERE BURNS. THEY WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES.

Keywords: BURN, RIGGING, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109544619 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 109544619 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported