Accident Summary Nr: 525766 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109544619 | 12/07/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Foutz - Bursum Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: A CONSTRUCTION CREW WAS INSTALLING AN UNDERGROUND 4-INCH NATURAL GAS LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES RAISED THE BOOM ON A SIDEBOOM CATERPILLAR (SERIAL NO. 317T, MODEL NO. 561) TO ALLOW ANOTHER VEHICLE TO PASS. AS THE BOOM WAS RAISED, IT CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. TWO EMPLOYEES HOLDING THE RIGGING SUSPENDED FROM THE BOOM RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS AND SEVERE BURNS. THEY WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109544619 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109544619 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |