Accident Summary Nr: 525741 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN CIRCUIT

Accident Summary Nr: 525741 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 06/05/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10954488206/25/199235320Denver Equipment Company

Abstract: A MAINTENANCE WORKER WAS TROUBLESHOOTING A 2400-VOLT CIRCUIT FOR A TEST PUMP. HE WAS USING A BECKMAN MULTIMETER (MODEL NO. 350, SERIAL NO. 10501011). THE INSTRUMENT WAS IN THE 1000-VOLT AC TEST RANGE AND WAS BEING USED ON AN ENERGIZED CIRCUIT. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE PLACED THE INSTRUMENT PROBES ONTO THE FUSES (EITHER PHASE-TO-PHASE OR PHASE-TO-GROUND), THE CURRENT VAPORIZED THE PROBES. THIS CREATED AN ELECTRICAL FAULT, AND THE ENSUING ELECTRIC ARC SEVERELY BURNED THE EMPLOYEE. HE DIED OF HIS INJURIES SEVERAL WEEKS AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, E GI II, FUSE, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICAL TESTING, TEST EQUIPMENT, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109544882 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Not specified mechanics and repairers