Accident Summary Nr: 52574.015 - Employee goes into cardiac arrest and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 52574.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 07/18/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
921883.01507/19/2013484121Cpc Logistics Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on July 18, 2013, Employee #1 drove to a Walgreens store to deliver merchandise. The employee began complaining of chest pain and did not unload the merchandise. An ambulance was called and Employee #1 was taken to hospital, where he went into cardiac arrest and died.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Chest, Delivery Work, Heart

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 921883.015 58 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy