Accident Summary Nr: 52571.015 - Employee is burned in an explosion and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 941399.015 | 09/13/2013 | 238290 | Joy Process Mechanical A Division Of The Edward Joy Company |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on September 11, 2013, an employee was welding a pipe inside of a confined space with an explosive environment. The welding caused an explosion and the employee was killed from second and third degree burns over 96 percent of his body.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 0 | 14 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 941399.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |