Accident Summary Nr: 52570.015 - Employee is killed when ATV rolls over on him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 941257.015 | 09/11/2013 | 115310 | U.S. Forest Service |
Abstract: On August 30, 2013, Employee #1 was traversing mountains on an ATV, wearing personal protective equipment, scouting for a fire that had been reported by a military transport. While trying to climb a hill the ATV rolled and landed on him. Employee #1s neck and back sustained severe injuries and he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 941257.015 | 41 | M | Fatality |