Accident Summary Nr: 52567.015 - Employee is killed when forklift rolls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 941000.015 | 09/10/2013 | 332812 | Madden Galvanizing, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on September 9, 2013, an employee was transporting some scrap metal to a recycle bin using a forklift. Before dumping his load, a coworker told the employee that the bin was not the correct one for recycling. The employee backed-up and drove forward towards the appropriate recycling bin without lowering his load. The forklift went off the road and into a small drainage ditch that caused the forklift to roll over to its side, crushing the employees upper torso. The employee was not wearing a seatbelt nor was he properly trained to operator the forklift. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 941000.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |