Accident Summary Nr: 525659 - Employee's arms caught between in-running rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109546408 | 02/28/1992 | 2653 | 0 | Boise Cascade |
Abstract: Employee #1, a machine operator, went into the pit area of a corrugated paper box fabrication machine, model ZLM, folder gluer #1217, to clean a printing plate while the machine was running. He dropped the cleaning brush and caught both arms between the in-running rollers while reaching to catch the brush. He sustained serious injuries to both arms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109546408 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |