Accident Summary Nr: 525618 - Employee killed in fall from elevated work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109546374 | 01/16/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Ludvik Electric |
| 109546358 | 01/16/1992 | 1541 | 0 | Obayashi America Corporation |
| 109546366 | 01/16/1992 | 7353 | 0 | American High Reach |
Abstract: Employee #1, an electrician, was installing a smoke detector on a 30 ft high platform. He had ascended to the platform using a JLG model 60HA articulated lift, #0308912539. Employee #1 was attempting to reboard the JLG to descend to ground level when he fell between the fixed platform and the work platform of the JLG. Employee #1 struck the concrete floor 30 ft below. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109546374 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109546358 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 109546366 | Occupation Not Listed |