Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 525592 - Employee Impaled In Head By Machine Part

Accident: 525592 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 12/06/1991
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10057599212/09/19913264Coors Ceramic Company

EMPLOYEE #1, AN EQUIPMENT SETUP MAN, WAS FABRICATING A CERAMIC PULLEY ON A COMPUTER NUMERIC-CONTROL LATHE, HITACHI SEIKI HT 20SII, #HTS21617. THE INTERLOCK ON THE SLIDING DOOR OF THE LATHE HAD BEEN DISABLED BY A RUBBER BAND SO THAT IT COULD OPERATE WITH THE PROTECTIVE DOOR OPEN. EMPLOYEE #1 PLACED HIMSELF IN THE PATH OF THE MOVING TURRET AND WAS IMPALED IN THE HEAD, AND KILLED, BY A TOOL ON THE TURRET.

Keywords: head, lathe, impaled, work rules, lockout, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 100575992 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported