Accident: 525592 - Employee Impaled In Head By Machine Part
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
100575992 | 12/09/1991 | 3264 | Coors Ceramic Company |
EMPLOYEE #1, AN EQUIPMENT SETUP MAN, WAS FABRICATING A CERAMIC PULLEY ON A COMPUTER NUMERIC-CONTROL LATHE, HITACHI SEIKI HT 20SII, #HTS21617. THE INTERLOCK ON THE SLIDING DOOR OF THE LATHE HAD BEEN DISABLED BY A RUBBER BAND SO THAT IT COULD OPERATE WITH THE PROTECTIVE DOOR OPEN. EMPLOYEE #1 PLACED HIMSELF IN THE PATH OF THE MOVING TURRET AND WAS IMPALED IN THE HEAD, AND KILLED, BY A TOOL ON THE TURRET.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100575992 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |