Accident Summary Nr: 525543 - Employee dies of anoxia in manhole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100021070 | 10/29/1991 | 7699 | 0 | Harpers Septic Tank And Sewer Service |
Abstract: A coworker entered a sewer bar screen manhole to clean the grate. He passed out. Employee #1 entered the manhole to rescue him, but he passed out. The coworker, who regained consciousness, climbed out and went for help. Employee #1 died after extensive rescue attempts by paramedics followed by hospitalization. The manhole cover had a 2 ft diameter and the manhole was 8 ft deep. The interior dimensions of the screenbox/bar screen manhole were 4 ft by 9 ft. The cause of death was found to be anoxia (oxygen deficiency). There was a complete absence of confined space entry procedures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100021070 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |