Accident Summary Nr: 525527 - Employee killed when hit by dumpster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100577865 | 11/12/1991 | 4953 | 0 | H & P Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 (on his first day of the job) was being instructed on loading dumpsters into a rear loading dump truck (1984 Chevrolet chassis with model 120 Loadmaster packer unit, #6748083). A coworker was operating the controls while Employee #1 was standing to the left rear of the truck. During the hoisting of the dumpster, the lifting hook assembly on the dumpster failed, causing the dumpster to move laterally. The dumpster struck the employee and forced him into the dumpster retaining wall. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100577865 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |