Accident Summary Nr: 52546.015 - Employee is killed by bee stings
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 941285.015 | 09/11/2013 | 561710 | Service Master |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 9. 2013, an employee was dusting and spraying a bee nest along the eaves of the roof. The employee was stung several times by the bees during this operation. The employee went to his truck, put away his equipment and promptly fell to the ground. The employee was found by a self employed painter. The employee was awake but described feeling dizzy and lightheaded. The painter contacted 911 who arrived onsite and took the employee to the hospital where he later died. The employee died from multiple bee stings and suffered asphyxiation due to an allergic reaction which resulted in anaphylactic shock from multiple bee stings around the head and neck area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 941285.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Pest control occupations |