Accident Summary Nr: 52507.015 - Employee falls and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 941115.015 | 09/11/2013 | 238120 | Sierra Steel Buildings, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on September 10, 2013, an employee was installing insulation on the roof of a steel building. The employee stepped off the metal decking onto the insulation and fell 20 feet to the concrete floor below. The employee died from blunt force trauma to the head and body.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 941115.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |