Accident Summary Nr: 52506.015 - Employee is killed when forklift falls from loading dock and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 941106.015 | 09/12/2013 | 321113 | S K Lumber |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 11, 2013, an employee was operating a forklift to move a stack of lumber. The employee backed up the forklift and it's rear wheel went over the edge of the dock. The forklift fell off the dock and rolled onto its side, crushing the employee underneath it.The employee suffered from skull and neck fractures and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 941106.015 | 17 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |