Accident Summary Nr: 52486.015 - Employee is struck by falling cargo during loading operation

Accident Summary Nr: 52486.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 09/07/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
940264.01509/08/2013488320Premier Bulk Stevedoring, Llc

Abstract: On September 7, 2013, an employee was waiting in a cargo hold for the delivery of a load of railroad ties from the pier. The employee had not cleared the danger zone when the next load of 80 foot long railroad ties were transferred to a position above the cargo hold. The aft end of a single rail fell from the rail tong and struck the cargo at the bottom of the cargo hold. The employee was struck on head when the forward end of the rail fell from the tong. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Crane, Falling Object, Head, Longshoring, Material Handling, Rigging, Ship, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 940264.015 28 M Fatality Stevedores