Accident Summary Nr: 52466.015 - Employee pulled into milling machine and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 52466.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 09/12/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
941045.01509/12/2013237310Ga Paving, Llc

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on September 12, 2013, an employee was conducting grinding operations on the street next to a curb. The employee was operating a cold-milling machine along the edge of the east side curb moving south bound and stopped the machine. The employee brought the machine into a low idle and raised the milling machine up, got off the machine, walked to the back where the milling drum was located, proceeded to lay down and kick the machine. The grinding system had become jammed and the employee was attempting to fix the machine by kicking the guide plate back into alignment. The employee's right leg missed the guide plate and instead made contact with the teeth of the milling drum. The employee was pulled into the machine up to his abdomen/chest and died as a result of massive injuries to his legs and lower torso.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Chipper, Leg, Machine Guarding, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Torso
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 941045.015 45 M Fatality Operating engineers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: