Accident Summary Nr: 52453.015 - Employee falls off ladder and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 940993.015 | 09/12/2013 | 811111 | Bethel Frame & Wheel Alignment Service Llc |
Abstract: At about 11:40 a.m, on September 11, 2013, a mechanic was performing a brake line replacement on a Chevrolet Silverado pickup truck that was elevated by a John Beam vehicle/rack scissors lift approximately 53 inches off the ground. The employee had 14 years of automotive repair experience at the facility. There were no witnesses to the actual fall but the employee was observed by another worker seconds before the accident climbing a five-foot aluminum step. The witness also stated that the employee was standing sideways on the ladder, and appeared to be trying to lift something or was about to climb onto the lift platform from the ladder. Moments later the employee suffered a fall. Based on the investigation it was determined that the employee fell during the process of ascending the ladder and stepping across onto the platform, or while on the platform, and struck his head on the concrete floor below. Based on body position in relationship to the vehicle rack platform, ladder position and the head injuries sustained, it is most likely the employee fell from the automotive rack while in a prone position to perform the brake line replacement operation. The employee died as a result of head injuries sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 940993.015 | 58 | M | Fatality |