Accident Summary Nr: 52450.015 - Employee is found unconscious on top of toluol chemical tank

Accident Summary Nr: 52450.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 09/11/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
940962.01509/11/2013325510Hartin Paint & Filler Corp.

Abstract: At 3:40 p.m. on September 11, 2013, an employee was measuring the Toluol level inside a 96 inch deep 2,000 gallon steel tank using a 72 in. wooden stick. The employee was found laying half way in the tank by a coworker and was unconscious. The coworker pulled the employee from the tank and laid him across the feeding pipes on the top of the tank. The employee was killed by chemical asphyxiation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Chemical, Confined Space, Inhalation, Toluene

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 940962.015 56 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified