Accident Summary Nr: 52447.015 - Employee is run over by bulldozer and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 940208.015 | 09/08/2013 | 238910 | Universal Constructors Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on September 8, 2013, an employee was attempting to start a bulldozer with a screwdriver to jump out a solenoid. The employee was subsequently crushed when the bulldozer ran him over.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 940208.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |