Accident Summary Nr: 524371 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100576735 | 10/23/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Icg Electric |
Abstract: Two employees were in an aerial lift, connecting a light that was installed next to a trailer. One of them had disconnected the jumper from the primary side of a transformer, leaving the conductor attached to the hot stick. However, he did not remove the jumper from the secondary of the transformer. When he touched the end of the disconnected jumper, he received an electric shock from voltage backfeed. He was hospitalized for his injury. (The other employee in the aerial lift was not injured.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100576735 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Electrical power installers and repairers |