Accident Summary Nr: 524363 - Employee #1 dies of pneumonia and AIDS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100577451 | 10/01/1992 | 8062 | 0 | Aurora Presbyterian Hospital |
Abstract: In 1988 or 1989, Employee #1 was stuck by a needle used to drain blood from an HIV-positive patient. On April 20, 1992, Employee #1 died of pneumonia and AIDS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100577451 | Fatality | Other | Clinical Laboratory technologists and technicians |