Accident Summary Nr: 524355 - Employee dies after falling 80 ft in power plant
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109545426 | 09/14/1992 | 9199 | 0 | City Of Colorado Springs-Nixon Power Plant |
109545434 | 09/14/1992 | 7363 | 0 | Accel Temporaries |
Abstract: At approximately 6:15 p.m. on September 11, 1992, Employee #1 was blowing dust off floors and other areas at level 4 1/2 in the Nixon Power Plant. His coworker said that he had turned around and looked at Employee #1 briefly and that when he turned around again to look, Employee #1 was gone. Later, Employee #1 was found on the first floor. He had either fallen between the top rail and the midrail or had gone over the top rail 80 ft to the first floor. He died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109545426 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 109545434 | Occupation Not Listed |