Accident Summary Nr: 524322 - Employee crushed and killed by colliding railroad cars
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109545871 | 11/24/1992 | 2082 | 0 | Coors Brewing Co/In-Plant Distributing |
Abstract: Employee #1, a switchman, was directing railcars that were to be placed on a side track. He was working in a narrow, partially covered tunnel at night during a heavy snowstorm. The employee did not notice that a crossover switch had been improperly set, and the railcars collided. He was crushed and died at the site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109545871 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |